16th IFFK Full Film List

by Cine Cook on November 30, 2011
Title (English) Title (Original) Year Director’s Name
Arab cinema
Asma’a Asma’a Egypt 2011 Amr Salama
Damascus with Love Damascus with Love Syria 2010 Muhammed Abdulaziz
Here Comes the Rain Here Comes the Rain Lebanon|UAE 2010 Bahij Hojeij
Rouge Parole Rouge Parole Tunisia 2011 Elyes Baccar
Rough Hands Ayadin Khachina Morocco 2011 Mohamed Asli
Tahrir 2011: The Good, the Bad, and the Politician Tahrir 2011 Egypt 2011 Ayten Amin|Tamer Ezzat|Amr Salama
The End Al Nihaya Morocco 2011 Hicham Lasri
Where Do We Go Now Et maintenant, on va où? France|Lebanon 2011 Nadine Labaki
Best of FIPRESCI
Clay Bird Matir moina France|Bangladesh 2002 Tareque Masud
Disgrace Disgrace  AustraliaSouth Africa 2008 Steve Jacobs
Of Gods and Men Des hommes et des dieux  France 2010 Xavier Beauvois
Poetry Poetry  South Korea 2010 Chang-dong Lee
The Day I was not Born Das Lied in mir  Germany|Argentina 2010 Florian Micoud Cossen
The Milk of Sorrow La teta asustada  Spain|Peru 2009 Claudia Llosa
The Salesman Le Vendeur  Canada 2011 Sébastien Pilote
DEFA Films
After Winter Comes Spring Winter adé  East Germany 1988 Helke Misselwitz
Deutschland – Endstation Ost Deutschland – Endstation Ost  East Germany 1964 Frans Buyens
Girls in Wittstock Mädchen in Wittstock  East Germany 1975 Volker Koepp
The Architects The Architects  East Germany 1990 Peter Kahane
The escape Die Flucht  East Germany 1978 Hajo Baumgärtner
The Legend of Paul and Paula Die Legende von Paul und Paula East Germany 1973 Heiner Carow
The Sons of Great Bear The Sons of Great Bear  East Germany 1966 Josef Mach
Traces of Stones Traces of Stones  East Germany 1966 Frank Beyer
Homage Films
Genealogies of a Crime Genealogies of a Crime  France|Portugal 1997 Raoul Ruiz
Mysteries of Lisbon Mistérios de Lisboa  France|Portugal 2010 Raoul Ruiz
Our Daily Bread Uski Roti  India 1970 Mani Kaul
Runway Runway  Bangladesh 2010 Tareque Masud
That Day Ce jour-là  France|Switzerland 2003 Raoul Ruiz
Three Lives and a Death Trois vies and une seule mort  France|Portugal 1996 Raoul Ruiz
Indian Cinema Now
Arena Aadukalam  India 2011 Vetri Maran
Azhagarsamy’s Horse Azhagarsamy’s Horse  “ 2011 Susindran N.
Baboo Band Party (Debut) Baboo Band Baaja  “ 2010 Rajesh Pinjani
Chaplin Chaplin  “ 2011 Anindo Bandopadhyay
Handover (Debut) Handover  “ 2011 Saurabh Kumar
I want to be a Mother (Debut) Mala Aai Vhhaychyl  “ 2010 Adv. Samruoddhi Sanjay Porey
Naukadubi Kashmakash  “ 2011 Rituparno Ghosh
Competition Films
A Stone’s Throw Away (Comp-debut) A Tiro de Piedra  Mexico 2010 Sebastian Hiriat
Aadimadhyantham(Comp-debut) Aadimadhyantham  India 2011 Sherrey
Abu Son of Adam (Comp-debut) Adaminte Makan Abu  India 2010 Salim Ahmed
At the end of it all (Comp-debut) Abosheshey  India 2011 Aditi Roy
Black Blood Black Blood  China/France 2011 Miaoyan Zhang
Body Vucut  Turkey 2011 Mustafa Nuri
Delhi in a Day(Comp-debut) Delhi in a Day  India 2011 Prashanth Nair
Flamingo No.13 (Comp-debut) Flamingo Shomareh 13  Iran 2011 Hamid Reza Aligholian
Future Lasts Forever Gelecek Uzun Surer  Turkey|Germany|France 2011 Ozcan Alper
Ndoto za Elibidi Ndoto za Elibidi  Kenia 2010 Kamau Wa Ndung’u|Nick Reding
Palawan Fate Busong  Philippines 2011 Auraeus Solito
September Rain Matar Ayloul  Syria 2010 Abdellatif Abdelhamid
The Cat Vanishes El gato desaparece  Argentina 2011 Carlos Sorin
The Colours of the Mountains Los colores de la montaña  Colombia 2011 Carlos César Arbeláez
The Painting Lesson La Leccion de Pintura  Chile| 2011 Pablo Perelman
Jury Films
A Screaming Man Un Homme Qui Crie  Chad|France| 2010 Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
Breaker Morant Breaker Morant  Australia 1980 Bruce Beresford
Kaidan Horror Classics
The Days After The Days After  Japan 2010 Kore-eda Hirokazu
The Arm The Arm  “ 2010 Ochiai Masayuki
The Nose The Nose  “ 2010 Lee Sang-il
The Whistler The Whistler  “ 2010 Tsukamoto Shinya
Kicking and Screening
Game of the Lives Game of the Lives  USA 2005 David Anspaugh
Garuda di Dadaku Garuda di Dadaku  Indonesia 2009 Ifa Isfansyah
Offside En Fuera De Juego Argentina|Spain 2011 David Marcques
Soka Africa Soka Africa  UK 2010 Suridh Hassan
Two Escobars Two Escobars  Colombia|USA 2010 Jeff Zimbalist| Michael Zimbalist
Two Half Times in Hell Két félidö a pokolban  Hungary 1963 Zoltan Fabri
Will Will UK 2011 Ellen Perry
Malayalam Cinema Today
Expatriate House Maid Khaaddama  India 2010 Kamal
Karmayogi Karmayogi  “ 2010 V.K.Prakash
Pakarnattam Pakarnattam  “ 2010 Jayaraj
Palas in Bloom(Debut) Akam  “ 2011 Shalini Usha Nair
Pranchiettan and the Saint Pranchiettan and the Saint  “ 2010 Ranjith
Sankaranum Mohananum-The Shadow and Light Sankaranm Mohananum  “ 2011 T.V.Chandran
Traffic Traffic  “ 2011 Rajesh Pillai
Philippine Cinema
Century of Birthing Siglo ng pagluluwal  Philippines 2011 Lav Diaz
Clash Engkwentro  “ 2009 Pepe Diokno
Fable of the Fish Isda   “ 2011 Adolfo Alix Jr
Independencia Independencia   “ 2009 Raya Martin
Kinatay Kinatay   “ 2009 Brillante Mendoza
The Best Collector Kubrador   “ 2006 Jeffrey Jeturian
The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros Ang pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros   “ 2005 Auraeus Solito
Retrospective: Adolfas Mekas
Adolfas Mekas series of short films Adolfas Mekas series of short films 1973 Adolfas Mekas
Going Home Going Home  USA 1972 Adolfas Mekas
Hallelujah the Hills Hallelujah the Hills   “ 1963 Adolfas Mekas
The Brig The Brig   “ 1964 Jonas Mekas
Wind Flowers Wind Flowers   “ 1968 Adolfas Mekas
Retrospective: Nagisa Oshima
Boy Shonen  Japan 1969 Nagisa Oshima
Sing a Song of Sex Sing a Song of Sex   “ 1967 Nagisa Oshima
Sinner in Paradise Kaette kita yopparai   “ 1968 Nagisa Oshima
Street of Love and Hope Ai to kibô no machi   “ 1959 Nagisa Oshima
The Sun’s Burial Taiyo no hakaba   “ 1960 Nagisa Oshima
Retrospective: Robert Bresson
By Chance Balthazar Au Hasard Balthazar  France|Sweden 1966 Robert Bresson
L’argent L’argent  France 1983 Robert Bresson
Ladies of the Bois de Boulogne Les dames du Bois de Boulogne  “ 1945 Robert Bresson
Mouchette Mouchette  “ 1967 Robert Bresson
Pickpocket Pickpocket  “ 1959 Robert Bresson
The Trial of Joan of Arc Proces de Jeanne d’Arc  “ 1962 Robert Bresson
Retro: Theodoros Angelopoulos
Eternity and a Day Mia aioniotita kai mia mera  Greece 1998 Theodoros Angelopoulos
Landscape in the Mist Topio stin omichli  Italy| 1988 Theodoros Angelopoulos
The Weeping Meadow Trilogia: To livadi pou dakryzei  Greece | 2004 Theodoros Angelopoulos
Ulysses Gaze To vlemma tou Odyssea  Greece | 1995 Theodoros Angelopoulos
Retro: Yasuzo Masumura
A Wife Confesses Tsuma wa kokuhaku suru  Japan 1961 Yasuzo Masumura
A Woman’s Testament Jokyo  “ 1960 Yasuzo Masumura|Kozaburo Yoshimura
Hoodlum Soldier Heitai Yakuza   “ 1965 Yasuzo Masumura
The Precipice Hyoheki   “ 1958 Yasuzo Masumura
The Woman who Touched Legs Ashi ni sawatta onna   “ 1960 Yasuzo Masumura
Retro: Djibril Diop Mambety
Badou Boy Badou Boy  Senegal 1970 Djibril Diop Mambety
Contras City Contras City  “ 1969 Djibril Diop Mambety
Hyenas Hyenas   “ 1992 Djibril Diop Mambety
Le Franc Le Franc 1994 Djibril Diop Mambety
Ninka Nanka: The Prince of Colobane Ninka Nanka: The Prince of Colobane   “ 1991 Laurence Gavron
Tell Us Of Grandmother Parlons grand-mère   “ 1989 Djibril Diop Mambety
The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun La petite vendeuse de soleil   “ 1999 Djibril Diop Mambety
Touki Bouki Touki Bouki   “ 1973 Djibril Diop Mambety
Retro: Semih Kaplanoglu
Angel’s Fall Angel’s Fall  Turkey| 2005 Semih Kaplanoglu
Bal Honey  Turkey | 2010 Semih Kaplanoglu
Egg Yumurta  Turkey 2007 Semih Kaplanoglu
Sut Milk  Turkey | 2008 Semih Kaplanoglu
World Cinema
A Seperation Jodaeiye Nader az Simin  Iran 2011 Asghar Farhadi
Almayers Folly La Folie Almayer  Belgium| 2011 Chantal Akerman
And Peace on Earth Et in terra pax  Italy 2010 Matteo Botrugno|Daniele Coluccini
August Drizzle Nikini Vassa  Srilanka 2011 Aruna Jayawardana
Beloved Les bien-aimés  France | 2011 Christophe Honoré
Belvedere Belvedere  Bosnia|Croatia 2010 Ahmed Imamovic
Best Intentions Best Intentions  Romania 2011 Adrian Sitaru
Black Butterflies Black Butterflies  S.A| 2011 Paula van der Oest
Breakfast Lunch Dinner Breakfast Lunch Dinner  Thailand 2010 Kaz Cai|Wang Jing|Anocha Auwichakornpong
Cairo 678 Cairo 678  Egypt 2010 Mohamed Diab
Chicken with Plums Poulet aux prunes  France| 2011 Vincent Paronnaud| Marjane Satrapi
Chongqing Blues Rizhao Chongqing  China 2010 Xiaoshuai Wang
Circus Colombia Cirkus Colombia  Bosnia 2010 Danis Tanovic
Come As You Are Hasta La Vista  Belgium 2011 Geoffrey Enthoven
Daddy Caca  Croatia 2011 Dalibor Matanic
Dance Town Dance Town  South Korea 2010 Kyu-hwan Jeon
Elena Elena  Russia 2011 Andrei Zvyagintsev
Eternity Tee rak  Thailand 2010 Sivaroj Kongsakul
Even the Rain También la lluvia  Spain| 2010 Icíar Bollaín
Facing Mirrors Aynehaye Rooberoo  Iran 2011 Negar Azarbayjani
Faust Faust Russia 2011 Aleksander Sokurov
Free Hands Les Mains Libres  France 2011 Brigitte Sy
Goodbye Goodbye  Iran 2011 Mohammad Rasoulof
Guerrilla Guerrilla  Bangladesh 2011 Nasiruddin Yousuff
Hanezu Hanezu no tsuki  Japan 2011 Naomi Kawase
Haru’s Journey Haru tono tabi  Japan 2010 Masahiro Kobayashi
Hi So Hi So  Thailand 2010 Aditya Assarat
If Not Us Who Wer wenn nicht wir  Germany 2011 Andres Veiel
In the Name of the Devil W Imieniu Diabla  Poland 2011 Barbara Sass
Innocent Saturday V subbotu  Russia 2011 Aleksandr Mindadze
Invisible Lo roim alaich  Israel 2011 Michal Aviad
Jiro Dreams of Sushi Jiro Dreams of Sushi  USA 2011 David Gelb
Kiss Me Again Baciami ancora  UK 2010 Gabriele Muccino
Letters to Angel Kirjad Inglile  Estonia 2011 Sulev Keedus
Lucky Lucky  South Africa 2010 Avie Luthra
Man Without a Cell Phone Ish lelo selolari  Belgium 2010 Sameh Zoabi
Michael Michael  Austria 2011 Markus Schleinzer
Midnight in Paris Midnight in Paris  Spain|USA 2011 Woody Allen
Moneyball Die Kunst zu gewinnen  USA 2011 Bennett Miller
Mothers Mothers  Macedonia 2011 Milcho Manchevski
Norwegian Wood Noruwei no mori  Japan 2010 Anh Hung Tran
October Octubre  Peru 2010 Daniel Vega Vidal|Diego Vega Vidal
Old Dog Khyi rgan  China 2011 Pema Tseden
On the Edge Sur la planche  Germany 2011 Leila Kilani
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da  Turkey|Bosnia 2011 Nuri Bilge Ceylan
P-047 P-047  Thailand 2011 Kongdej Jaturanrasamee
Patang Patang  India 2011 Prashant Bhargava
Pina Pina  Germany 2011 Wim Wenders
Return Ticket Return Ticket  China/Taiwan 2011 TENG Yung-Shing
Rice Paddy La rizière(Tian Ge)  France 2010 Xiaoling Zhu
Ristabbanna Ristabbanna  Italy 2011 Daniele De Plano|Gianni Cardillo
Romeo Eleven Romeo Onze  Canada 2011 Ivan Grbovic
Sleeping Sickness Schlafkrankheit  Germany 2011 Ulrich Köhler
State of Violence State of Violence  South Africa 2011 Khalo Mataban
Stories that Exist Only When Remembered Historias Que So Existem Quanda Lembradas  Argentina 2011 Júlia Murat
Taipei Exchanges Di 36 ge gu shi  Taiwan 2010 Ya-chuan Hsiao
Tehran Tehran Tehran Tehran  Iran 2010 Mehdi Karampoor|Dariush Mehrjui
The Dead Sea Sengadal  India 2010 Leena Manimekalai
The First Grader The First Grader  Kenya 2010 Justin Chadwick
The Heritage Ksiestwo  Poland 2011 Andrzej Baranski
The House Under the Water La Maison Sous L’eau  France 2010 Sepideh Farsi
The Minister The Minister  France 2011 Pierre Scholler
The Monk Le moine  Spain|France 2011 Dominik Moll
The Poll Diaries Poll  Germany 2010 Chris Kraus
The Prize El Premio  Mexico 2011 Paula Markovitch
The Puzzle Rompecabeza  Argentina| 2011 Natalia Smirnoff
The Silver Cliff The Silver Cliff  Brazil 2011 Karim Ainouz
The Sleeping Beauty La Belle Endormie  France 2010 Catherine Breillat
The Tree of Life A Árvore da Vida  USA 2011 Terrence Malick
The Whistle Blower The Whistle Blower  Germany| 2010 Larysa Kondracki
Three 3  Germany 2010 Tom Tykwer
Together Togezaa  Zerbia 2011 Zajedno
Tomboy Tomboy  France 2011 Céline Sciamma
Trishna Trishna  UK 2011 Michael Winterbottom
Urumi-The Boy Who Wanted to Kill Vasco da Gama Urumi  India 2011 Santhosh Sivan
Valley of Strength Gei Oni  Israel 2010 Dan Wolman
Viva Riva Viva Riva  Congo 2010 Djo Munga
You Are Here You Are Here  Canada 2010 Daniel Cockburn
Zohra: A Moroccan Fairy Tale Zohra  Morocco 2010 Barney Platts-Mills
13 Assassins Jûsan-nin no shikaku  Japan|UK 2010 Takashi Miike
Retrospective: Madhu
Swayamvaram Swayamvaram  India 1972 Adoor Gopalakrishnan
Chemmeen Chemmeen  “ 1965 Ramu Kariat
Olavum Theeravum Olavum Theeravum  “ 1970 P. N. Menon
Seven Indians Saat Hindustani  “ 1969 Khwaja Ahmad Abbas

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.